We use cookies for a better user experience. 
Okay
 

Privacy Policy (POPIA)

Updated 23 June 2021
Introduction

supplementworld.co.za (Responsible Person) is committed to protecting and safeguarding the user’s (Data Subject) privacy on our website.

In accordance with the Republic of South Africa guidelines, laws and standards, these are our policies regarding the collection, use, sharing and security of customer information.

Collection of personal information

There are distinct categories of individuals who interact with the supplementworld.co.za website:

A. Visitors

Individuals who browse the supplementworld.co.za website without making a purchase or subscribing to our email list.

No personal information is collected or required to browse supplementworld.co.za.

B. Email Subscribers

An individual who chooses to join or subscribe to the supplementworld.co.za email list.

The following personal information is required:

1. email address

C. Registered Customers

Individuals who make a purchase on our site as a registered customer. These individuals have created a customer account by providing personal information via a form on supplementworld.co.za

The following personal information is required:

1. First Name
2. Last Name
3. Telephone
4. Street Address
5. City
6. Province
7. Postal Code
8. Email Address

D. Guest Customers

Individuals who make a purchase on our site without having a registered account. Personal information is required and provided during the checkout process.

The following personal information is required:

1. First Name
2. Last Name
3. Telephone
4. Street Address
5. City
6. Province
7. Postal Code
8. Email Address

E. Email Contact Form

Individuals who send us an enquiry via our contact us form or sales@supplementworld.co.za. Personal information is required in order to send an enquiry.

The following personal information is required:

1. Name
2. Email

Purpose of collection of personal information

supplementworld.co.za collects, stores and uses the above mentioned information for the following purposes:

A. Email Subscribers

To send a monthly email which may contain discounts, personalised offers or relevant information.

The recipient may unsubscribe anytime with a single click.

B. Registered / Guest Customers

We need comprehensive customer information to ensure a timeous and successful delivery of their parcel which they order on supplementworld.co.za.

All deliveries are fulfilled by third-party logistics providers.

C. Email Contact Form

To be able to reply to contact forms we receive or emails, we need the recipient’s email address.

Sharing of personal information

supplementworld.co.za uses third-party logistics providers to delivery all of our parcels which have been ordered from the supplementworld.co.za website.

In order to successfully deliver the parcel to the recipient, the third-party logistics provider needs the recipient’s personal information.

The information needed and the purpose of such information:

1. Full Name – Know who to give the parcel to which needs to be signed for.
2. Street Address, City, Province, Postal Code – Delivery routing for the drivers.
3. Telephone – The logistics provider may attempt to phone the customer if they are struggling to deliver the parcel for whatever reason. The logistic provider may SMS the customer providing them with an update regarding their parcel delivery.
4. Email Address – An alternative contact method should they need to contact the recipient.

The sharing of personal information is strictly limited to our third-party logistics providers.

Under no circumstances does supplementworld.co.za sell or give away personal information.

Storage of personal information

supplementworld.co.za stores collected personal information on a dedicated server which is located in a secure data centre in Gauteng, South Africa.

The dedicated server and data centre are managed by an external third-party called Xneelo (Operator) which is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.

Xneelo has a myriad of security standards in place to ensure the safety of customer data.

Registered customer accounts

Registered Customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, username and password and for restricting access to their computer.

They agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under their account, username and/or password.

They agree to provide accurate and truthful information.

supplementworld.co.za reserves the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if a user violates these Terms & Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in our best interests to do so.

Deleting and editing of personal information

All individuals who interact with supplementworld.co.za have the right to have their personal information edited or deleted from our storage.

A. Email Subscribers

Individuals may either unsubscribe from our mail list or asked to be permanently deleted.

B. Registered / Guest Customers

Registered Customers may send an email to sales@supplementworld asking to have their customer account deleted.

Both registered and guest customers may request to have their order personal details anonymised. We need to maintain sales order transactions in order to meet our legal accounting obligations.

C. Email Contact Form

Depending on the nature of the email correspondence, user’s may request to have their correspondence deleted.

supplementworld.co.za has the right to refuse such requests should the correspondence provide support and evidence in a legal context.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of a cookie is to tailor the browsing experience and improve overall site usability.

Some of the functions include remembering the products that you have placed into your cart and keeping you logged in to your registered customer account.

We do not store personal information in the cookies we set on your computer.

The list of cookies we collect:

1. cookienotice – remembers that the user has read the privacy policy and accepted.
2. frontend – your session ID which is stored on our server.
3. ssupp.vid - necessary for the functionality of the website's customer support live chat function.
4. ssupp.visits - identifies the last page visited by the visitor. This is used in order to make the customer support live chat function more relevant.

Google

1. _ga - registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data to store and count pageviews.
2. _gat - used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
3. _gid - registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
4. _gcl_au - set by Google Adsense to store and track conversions on supplementworld.co.za

Direct marketing

The only direct marketing which supplementworld.co.za performs is the sending of a monthly email to opt-in subscribers who have provided their email addresses through a sign up form on the supplementworld.co.za website.

Recipients of the email may unsubscribe at anytime either from clicking a link in the received marketing email or by sending a request to sales@supplementworld.co.za

Complaints

We are committed to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy.

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to privacy@supplementworld.co.za.

Acceptance of privacy policy

By using supplementworld.co.za, the user accepts our Privacy Policy, and agrees to adhere to the Terms & Conditions posted on the website.

Contact details

Information Officer
Attention: Robert Berger
privacy@supplementworld.co.za
+41774583394